We have been making a soap with the mimosa and showing great results when used on people with skin problems.
From burn victims which is what it is most popular for to decreasing acne and even helping clear up complexions.
I cannot say it treats or cures but the results can exceed what people get when using products that they can say that about.
Due to new testing done, we have started a whole new line of products on the site to spread the word about what these ethnobotanicals are capable of doing. From soaps shampoos, to oils and salves. Used to leave it up to the customers to do that but now we are going to lead the way.
I hope this diverts some of the negative attention away and proves once and for all that there are perfectly legitimate uses for these natural chemical/vitamin manufacturing plants given to us by a creator to use.
Get back in touch with the uses that have been tested for hundreds and even thousands of years.
Usually noted is a beautiful pink / purple color to the flesh. Fibrous and easy to break. The outer shell is for the most part is smooth in texture. Some of the roots grow above ground.
The inner part of the root bark contains a very fibrous appearance. This is mainly caused because the skin of the root is ripped or torn / peeled from the roots. Proper cultivation is achieved by pulling root-bark from a portion of the roots from a group of mimosa trees once a year. Making a cycle every 2 to 4 years. Basically the tree gets the roots pruned which produces a vigorous growth for the following years. Mimosa hostilis is common flowering leguminous tree mainly located In northeastern Brazil.
A very important use for this plant is where the bark of the tree is used under the name tepezcohuite as a remedy for skin problems and injuries such as burns. It is now used in commercial skin and hair products which are promoted as being able to rejuvenite skin. Research has shown that it has some useful activities which support the traditional uses. The bark is rich in tannins, saponins, alkaloids, lipids, phytosterols, glucosides, xylose, rhamnose, arabinose, lupeol, methoxychalcones, and kukulkanins.
In vitro studies on bacterial cultures have shown it is three times more effective as a bacteriocide than streptomycin, although in vivo studies have not been as positive.
The treatment for burn victims is of great interest to any serious burn hospital or private lab.
If this is of interest to you, we have formulated a soap using the whole bark, ground up and placed directly into the soap in such a way that the properties of the plant are delivered in their full spectrum to be used as a skin topical. Allow the soap to lather and then soak for a few minutes and then wash clean.
If you are conducting a study at a university or needing good quality deep dark dyes or are conducting skin treatment research for burn victims and you want nice large high quality specimens, this is the material you are looking for. Each piece is about 14 to 20 inches long and about 1/4 inch thick.
Not intended for consumption. Sold as a poisonous non-consumable. Sold for identification purposes only. If I think you are going to do anything harmful to your self or conduct any illegal act with this product or any other on this site, we will not sell to you. Please be responsible and respect your local laws. Protect your rights to own a piece of history by not abusing your rights.
None of these statements or products on this site or page have been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to treat and cure.
If suffering from a sickness or illness, seek professional help from a qualified medical doctor.
Dried Herbs:
Mimosa Rootbark for Making Soap and or Dye.
Make your selection and add to your shopping Cart.
Medicinal:
Choose from our own soap, small or large bars or make your own from whole mimosa rootbark. Make your selection and add to your shopping Cart.